Visa Type D

What Is a Type D Visa for Bulgaria?

A Type D visa is a long-term visa that allows its holders to enter the Republic of Bulgaria multiple times. It is issued for the period of either 6 months or 12 months and is an essential requirement for all eligible applicants to be considered for a Bulgarian residence permit.

6-Month Type D Visa
Granted to applicants who wish to enter the country and settle for a long period/establish permanent residency.
12-Month Type D Visa
Granted to applicants who are students, carry out scientific research, or sent on a business trip (e.g. tourist services, investment preparations).

Who Is Eligible for a Bulgarian Type D Visa?

Long-term visa applicants are obliged to meet at least 1 of the 18 grounds provided under the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act (Art 24, Paragraph 1) on which this type of visa is issued.

What Grounds for Type D Exist?

Employment
A work permit is issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Policy after the applicant has received a confirmed offer of employment.
Business Activity
Applicants are expected to have at least 10 Bulgarian nationals employed as a result of their economic activity in the country
Education
Visas are issued to applicants who are enrolled in an accredited Bulgarian university as full-time students. Student visas are not granted for enrollment in Bulgarian (or any other language) courses.
Skilled Professionals
Visas are issued to highly-skilled migrant workers/specialists residing in the country under the terms of an international contract in which Bulgaria takes part.
Marriage
A visa is issued to an applicant who is married to a person with the right of permanent residence in the country.
Company Representation
A visa is issued to a person (trade representative) who is appointed by a foreign company to speak on its behalf and/or provide defined service and work. The foreign company should be registered with the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
Family Relationship (Type 1)
Visas are issued to financially-independent parents of a Bulgarian national or a foreigner with a permanent/long-term residence permit in the country
Family Relationship (Type 2)
A visa is issued to members of the family of a foreign citizen who has been granted a long-term or permanent residence permit.
Family Relationship (Type 3)
A visa is issued to either private domestic helpers or members of the household of a foreign citizen who has been granted a long-stay or permanent residence permit on the basis of diplomatic or consular immunity.
Family Relationship (Type 4)
This visa is issued to applicants who are family members of a Bulgarian national.
Medical Treatment
A visa is issued to an applicant for medical therapy or treatment in a medical facility. Applicants need to provide evidence that all transportation, medical, and living expenses in the country will be covered.
Media Representative Accreditation
Foreign news correspondents or journalists who are responsible for reporting news from another country (and hold accreditation in Bulgaria) are granted this type of visa.
Retirement
A visa is issued to retired foreign nationals who have enough funds to support themselves in the country.
Foreign Investment
This is designated for individuals with a high net worth who meet minimum investment levels to qualify for the visa.
Foreign Investment Management
A visa is issued to an applicant who is responsible for ensuring that foreign investment assets in the country are maintained, accounted for, and put to their highest/best use
Freelance
This visa requires a freelance activity permit issued by the Ministry of Labor and Social Policy. The permit is issued for a period of up to 12 months. The scope of the freelance practice cannot be changed during the term of the initial permit.
Volunteering
This visa requires a permit issued by the Ministry of Justice. A volunteering visa is granted to applicants who have been offered unpaid work at a recognized religious or non-profit charitable organization and/or participation in a "voluntary service program" of the organization.
Special Protection
This visa is reserved for applicants who have been granted the status of “special protection” from human trade for the purpose of forced labor, sexual slavery, and/or commercial sexual exploitation.

Bulgarian D Visa Documents I Must Provide

There are some documents that the Bulgarian embassy/consulate requires from every applicant no matter what the grounds for the application are. Make sure you have all these documents available when you hand in your visa D application form. The standard documents required for Bulgarian D visa application are the following:

  1. A completed visa application form
  2. Two (2) identical photos - (the standard passport size - must measure 45 millimeters (mm) high by 35mm wide)
  3. A current valid passport - you need a blank page in your passport for your visa. Your passport should be valid for the whole of your stay in Bulgaria
  4. Evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves while in Bulgaria. This should be provided in the form of a bank statement (equal to at least 6 monthly Bulgarian salaries)*.
  5. A proof of private medical insurance from a Bulgarian insurance company to cover costs of healthcare, hospitalization, and repatriation*.
  6. A proof of accommodation - lease agreement (also known as a rental contract in Bulgaria). Relevant documents must be presented to a notary public and signed in their presence
  7. Criminal background check - details of any immigration, criminal or civil offenses you might have committed
  8. Paid visa fee

You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in Bulgarian. Please bear in mind that this is not a complete list of documents. Contact me for a fully comprehensive list according to your situation or circumstances.

* exceptions may apply

Where Do I Apply for My Visa D?

All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Bulgarian embassy/consulate in their country of residence no later than 3 months prior to the visit. It is essential to thoroughly review all visa-related information available on their website for local procedures and instructions (such as how to arrange an interview appointment).

How Long Does It Take For My Visa D To Be Issued?

Depending on various factors, the time required for the Bulgarian D visa to be issued is between one (1) to two (2) months. 90% of my clients receive their D visas in 4 weeks (20 working days). You should not worry about your submission if the waiting time is longer than four (4) weeks because it is normal and you have to be patient. Bulgarian embassy/consulate usually contacts applicants regarding extra documents or changes that need to be applied to their pending application.

How to Apply

Most visa applicants will need to set up a visa appointment. The embassy or consulate information may include specific local instructions about scheduling appointments, submitting your visa application, and other frequently asked questions. Embassy and consulate websites will also explain any additional procedures for visitors who may need an earlier visa appointment. This procedure, however, varies from country to country.

What's Next?

Visit the visa application process section to discover more about the entire process and the next steps. If you have any questions related to information contained on this page, contact me at tanya@visaforbulgaria.com.