Bulgarian Long-Term EU Residence Permit

Who is Eligible to Apply for the Long-Term Bulgarian Residence Permit?

If you are an EU citizen read ahead as you may be eligible to apply. If not you may find extended residence section more relevant to you.

Is the Long-Term Bulgarian Residence Permit Right for Me?

If you are an EU citizen (or a non-EU Citizen who is a family member of an EU Citizen), holder of a valid passport or an ID card, you have the right to remain in Bulgaria for a continuous period of up to three (3) months after entering the country. You must then apply for a long-term EU residence permit by submitting your documents at Migration Directorate branch of the Ministry of Interior.

The requirements listed below serve as a legal basis for long-term residence application under the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act (FRBA) and the Rules on Application of Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act (RAFRBA).

  • Employment or self-employment
  • Self-sustainability
  • Study in Bulgaria
  • Both EU and non-EU family relationship with EU Citizen

Long-Term EU Residence Permit Documents I Must Provide

There are some documents that your local Migration office requires from every applicant no matter what the grounds for the long-term residence permit application are. Make sure you have all these documents available when submitting your application. The standard documents are as follows:

  1. A completed long-term residence application form (residence permit applications form are available at your local Migration office)
  2. A valid European ID document (a government-issued European ID card or passport)
  3. Previous long-term residence permit if any (only required on renewal)
  4. Evidence of family member's residency status (only required if applying as a family member of EU citizen)
  5. Paid application fee

You’ll also need to provide a certified translation of any documents that are not in Bulgarian. Note that this list is not exhaustive and only contains some of the documents required.

Long-Term EU Residence Permit Submission Deadline

Documents for the application must be submitted no later than three (3) months after entering the country. Applications are usually processes within a day.

How Long the Long-Term EU Residence Permit Is Valid For?

The long-term UE residence permit can be valid for up to five (5) years. However, a residence card validity may vary depending on the expiration dates of the documents provided during the application process. If the relevant requirements are met, it can be extended further.

Bulgarian Residence Certificate Application (Optional)

Once you have obtained the long-term UE residence permit, you can apply for a residence certificate. The residence certificate is a plastic card the size of a credit card with a personal identification number. The card can be either issued in 3 or 30 days, depending on the selected service option.

From Long-Term EU Residence to Permanent Residence

If you have legally remained in Bulgaria for consecutive five (5) years on the basis of long-term EU residence, you and your family members are entitled to a permanent residence.

Questions or Comments?

Do you have any comments or questions on the information above? Contact me at tanya@visaforbulgaria.com or complete the online contact form at the bottom of this page. I'd love to hear from you.